Join our mailing list

 
 

Follow us on

follow us on facebook
 
  • EasterFest continues this week. Come on down to the Arts Centre for some Beat Box magic!

Four-Four Time

The Blow Monkeys

The Blow Monkeys

Held annually in February, the Four-Four Time Festival of Live Music presents a diverse programme of the very best rock, pop, folk, blues, jazz and world music. Audiences can enjoy concerts in the splendour of the Opera House as well as the more intimate setting of the Pavilion Arts Centre next door.

More information:

For more information about the events in Four Four Time please click here.

Since the festival was launched in 2003, we've had great performances from:

2003
Jools Holland and his Rhythm & Blues Orchestra
Peter Green & The Splinter Group
Courtney Pine
Waterson: Carthy
The James Taylor Quartet
Maddy Prior and Friends: Lionheart
Bill Bruford’s Earthworks
Jez Lowe & The Bad Pennies
Martin Stephenson & Jim Hornsby
Billy C Farlow
The Bill Thomas Band
King Pleasure & The Biscuit Boys
Bla-Bla-Bla

2004
Jools Holland and his Rhythm & Blues Orchestra
The Kate Rusby Trio
The Levellers
Martin Simpson
The Blues Band
Hothouse Flowers
Fairport Convention
Dennis Rollins’ Badbone & Co
Tommy Smith & Brian Kellock
Jacqui Dankworth
National Youth Jazz Orchestra
Andy Sheppard, John Parricelli and The Esbjorn Svensson Trio
King Pleasure & The Biscuit Boys
Michael Messer
Gilad Atzmon & The Orient House Ensemble
Bla-Bla-Bla

2005
Elvis Costello & The Imposters
Eddi Reader
Tom Paxton
Courtney Pine
Oysterband
The Eliza Carthy Band & The Sharon Shannon Band
Ludovico Einaudi
Anuna
John Etheridge
Warsaw Village Band
The Kathryn Tickell Band
Baluji Shrivastov and Jazz Orient
Andy Sheppard & Joanna McGregor
The Eddie Martin Blues Band
The Tim Garland International Quartet
Bla-Bla-Bla

2006
Jools Holland and his Rhythm & Blues Orchestra
John Martyn
The Osmonds
Paul Carrack
The Levellers
Seth Lakeman & Friends
Blazin’ Fiddles
The Stan Tracey Trio
Athena
Eduardo Niebla
Chumbawumba
Show of Hands
Michael Messer & The Second Mind Band
The Snake Davis Band
The Tino Gonzales Band
The Alex Wilson R&B Latino Project
Swap
Bla-Bla-Bla

2007
Joan Armatrading
Steven Seagal & Thunderbox
Roddy Frame and Martha Tilston
Glenn Tilbrook & The Fluffers
Mike Peters
Eddi Reader
Bellowhead
Martin Carthy & Martin Simpson
Shooglenifty
The Soweto Kinch Quintet
Kohann
Siyaya
Sirius B
King Pleasure & The Biscuit Boys
La Chicana
The Coal Porters
Bla-Bla-Bla

2008
Richard Hawley
Marc Almond
The Stranglers
Bill Wyman & The Rhythm Kings
Boy George
All Angels
Freeborn John
Jazz Jamaica
Norma Winstone & Nikki Iles
Julie Fowlis
Devon Sproule & Pete Curreri
Gwilym Simcock Trio
Kila
Peatbog Faeries
Gary Boyle Quartet & Zoe Rahman
The Lark Rise Band featuring Ashley Hutchings
The Ian McMillan Orchestra
The Silk String Quartet
Bla Bla Bla

2009
The Human League
Edwyn Collins
Michel Legrand & Alison Moyet
10cc
Nerina Pallot
Hugh Cornwell
Tom Paxton
Paul Carrack
Gwyneth Herbert
Edward II
Jim Moray
The Blow Monkeys
Kiki Dee & Carmello Luggeri
Nick Harper
Manteca
Riccardo Tesi & Banditaliana
The Fence Collective featuring King Creosote
Empirical
A Funny Valentine
Bla Bla Bla

2010
New Beautiful South
Marc Almond
Oysterband
Buzzcocks
Courtney Pine
Altan
Peter Green & Friends
Mawkin:Cawsley
Uiscedwr
Lau
Mica Paris & Julian Joseph
The Ukulele Orchestra of Great Britain
Tiny Tin Lady
Beverley Craven
The Eduardo Niebla Experience
Ian McNabb
Gilad Atzmon & The Orient House Ensemble
Kate Walsh
Thea Gilmore
Led Bib
Bla Bla Bla

2011
The Wonder Stuff
John Lees’ Barclay James Harvest
Paul Carrack
James Pearson & Friends
The Imagined Village
Cerys Matthews
Bellowhead
Cara Dillon
Nick Lowe
Heaven 17
Buddy Greco & Lezlie Anders
Sandi Thom
Emily Smith
Tina May
The Sarah Gillespie Quartet
Snake Davis Band
Kit Downes Trio
Wilko Johnson & Band
Paul Brady
Northern Soul Night

2012
Echo & The Bunnymen
The Lightning Seeds
Peter Hook & The Light
Kate Rusby
Claire Martin & Richard Rodney Bennett
Steve Hackett
The Beat
The Selecter
The James Taylor Quartet
Capercaillie
Woody Mann
Gordon Giltrap
The John Otway Big Band
Mary Coughlan
Scott Matthews
Kit Holmes Trio
Monica Vasconcelos
The Mandolinquents

2013

Richard Hawley
Cast
Steve Harley & Cockney Rebel
Heaven 17
June Tabor & Oysterband
Ginger Baker
Ruby Turner
Juan Marin
Dick Gaughan
Heidi Talbot
The Zappatistas
Red Hot Chilli Pipers
King Pleasure & The Biscuit Boys
Michael Chapman
The Men They Couldn’t Hang

2014

Brian May & Kerry Ellis
Mike + The Mechanics
Brand New Heavies
Kiki Dee & Carmelo Luggeri
Toploader
Sons of Cream
Alexander O'Neal
The Blow Monkeys
Toyah
Jahméne Douglas
Graeme Clarke
The Idle Hands
Trio Valore
The South
Chris Corcoran Trio

FIND OUT MORE

To book call the Box Office on: 0845 127 2190 or book online.

Box Office hours vary depending on performance times, but it is usually open:

Monday to Saturday:
10am to 8pm

Sunday:
12pm to 8pm

For special events and Festivals, the box office will usually be open an hour before the performance for ticket sales.

All major credit cards are accepted (no booking fee). We also accept National Theatre Tokens.

For full booking information click here.

What's on calendar

< April 2014 >
M T W T F S S
 
1
2
3
6
7
8
9
12
20
21
27
28
30
 
 

View our brochure

 

 
Mind Unit - websites, content management and email marketing for the arts